SIAM Fellows Program. Honor SIAM members who are recognized by their peers as distinguished for their contributions to the discipline. Help make outstanding SIAM members more competitive for awards and honors when they are being compared with colleagues from other disciplines.
Rodrigo Bañuelos | Purdue University
For pioneering and fundamental contributions in probability theory and analysis, and for fostering diversity in mathematics and education.
George Biros | The University of Texas at Austin
For development of high-performance scientific computing algorithms and their use in tackling challenging problems in science, engineering, and medicine.
Ron Buckmire | Occidental College
For broadening participation in mathematics, creating innovative educational materials in applied mathematics, and contributing to the field of finite differences.
Fioralba Cakoni | Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
For seminal contributions to inverse scattering theory, the existence of transmission eigenvalues, and non-scattering phenomena.
Daniela Calvetti | Case Western Reserve University
For outstanding contributions to numerical linear algebra, Bayesian scientific computing, and inverse problems and applications, and for extraordinary mentoring activities.
Coralia Cartis | University of Oxford
For theoretical and practical developments in continuous optimization.
Alina Chertock | North Carolina State University
For significant contributions to numerical methods for hyperbolic systems of conservation laws and important service to the applied mathematics community.
Lenore Jennifer Cowen | Tufts University
For seminal contributions to computational biology through the design of graph-based algorithms and insights into network distance measures.
Petros Drineas | Purdue University
For pioneering contributions to all aspects of randomized numerical linear algebra: research, applications, advocacy, and outreach.
Aric Hagberg | Los Alamos National Laboratory
For contributions to network science, dynamical systems, and dedicated service to the scientific community.
Chandrika Kamath | Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory
For community leadership and contributions to data mining and its application to real-world problems in science and engineering.
Angela Kunoth | University of Cologne
For fundamental contributions to multi-level and wavelet methods for the numerical solution of partial differential equations and optimal control with partial differential equation constraints.
James Donald Meiss | University of Colorado Boulder
For contributions to the understanding of the onset of chaos and transport in Hamiltonian and volume-preserving dynamical systems.
Andrew M. Odlyzko | University of Minnesota
For fundamental and visionary contributions to analytic and computational number theory, cryptography, and communication and electronic publishing.
Ali Pinar | Sandia National Laboratories
For theoretical, algorithmic, and application impacts, and community leadership in combinatorial scientific computing and network science.
Edward B. Saff | Vanderbilt University
For contributions to approximation theory, potential theory, numerical analysis, particle systems analysis, and inverse problems.
David James Silvester | The University of Manchester
For contributions to finite elements and computational fluid dynamics.
Barry Simon | California Institute of Technology
For outstanding originality in contributions to spectral theory, mathematical physics, and orthogonal polynomials, as well as strong research leadership through supervision.
Catherine Sulem | University of Toronto
For numerical and analytical contributions to nonlinear dispersive waves in optics and fluids.
Sivan Toledo | Tel Aviv University
For advances in parallel and randomized numerical linear algebra and location estimation technology in movement ecology.
Konstantina Trivisa | University of Maryland, College Park
For outstanding contributions to analysis of nonlinear partial differential equations, exemplary service, and excellence in mentoring of students and postdocs.
Caroline Uhler | Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Broad Institute
For fundamental contributions at the interface of statistics, machine learning, and biology.
John S. Wettlaufer | Yale University and Nordic Institute for Theoretical Physics
For fundamental contributions to the modeling of interfacial problems, the study of ice, geophysics, and climate dynamics.
Dongbin Xiu | The Ohio State University
For pioneering fundamental contributions to the mathematics and applications of uncertainty quantification, and for exceptional service in organizing many workshops.
Laurent Younes | Johns Hopkins University
For fundamental contributions to the theory and computation of shape space in image analysis.
Yongjie Jessica Zhang | Carnegie Mellon University
For pioneering contributions to computational geometry, volumetric parameterization, isogeometric analysis, mesh generation, image processing, and simulation-based engineering applications.