SIAM Fellows Program. Honor SIAM members who are recognized by their peers as distinguished for their contributions to the discipline. Help make outstanding SIAM members more competitive for awards and honors when they are being compared with colleagues from other disciplines.
Mihai Anitescu | Argonne National Laboratory & University of Chicago
For contributions to the modeling, theory, and practice of optimization.
David A. Bader | Georgia Institute of Technology
For contributions in high-performance algorithms and streaming analytics, and for leadership in the field of computational science.
Francesco Bullo | University of California Santa Barbara
For contributions to geometric control, distributed control, and network systems with application to robotic coordination, power grids, and social networks.
José Antonio Carrillo de la Plata | Imperial College London
For his outstanding contributions to applied mathematics in complex particle dynamics and service to the Applied Mathematics Community of the European Mathematical Society.
Stephen Jonathan Chapman | University of Oxford
For his outstanding contributions to physical and biological modeling as well as for his asymptotic methods development in applied mathematics.
Pierre Comon | CNRS
For pioneering and groundbreaking contributions to signal processing, tensor decompositions, and was instrumental in creating independent component analysis.
Wolfgang A. Dahmen | University of South Carolina Columbia
For contributions to numerical methods for partial differential equations, signal processing, and learning.
Jesus Antonio De Loera | University of California Davis
For contributions to discrete geometry and optimization, polynomial algebra, and mathematical software.
Froilán Dopico | Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
For contributions in numerical linear algebra and the solution of polynomial and rational eigenvalue problems via linearizations.
Ernesto Estrada | University of Zaragoza & ARAID Foundation
For outstanding contributions to mathematical chemistry and network science.
Fariba Fahroo | Air Force Research Laboratory
For outstanding scientific leadership while managing AFOSR and DARPA programs in dynamics and control and computational mathematics and fundamental research accomplishments in computational optimal control.
Andreas Frommer | Universität Wuppertal
For contributions in numerical linear algebra and the solution of problems in quantum chromodynamics.
Roger G. Ghanem | University of Southern California
For his seminal contributions to the mathematical foundations of uncertainty quantification methods.
Sigal Gottlieb | University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
For her contribution to strong-stability-preserving time discretizations and other schemes for hyperbolic equations, and for her professional services including those to SIAM and women in mathematics.
Michael Allen Heroux | Sandia National Laboratories & St. John's University
For research, leadership, and community building in software and algorithms for scientific and high-performance computing.
Misha Kilmer | Tufts University
For her fundamental contributions to numerical linear algebra and scientific computing, including ill-posed problems, tensor decompositions, and iterative methods.
Ron Kimmel | Technion - Israel Institute of Technology & Intel Corp
For contributions to shape reconstruction, image processing, and geometric analysis.
Gitta Kutyniok | Technische Universität Berlin
For contributions to applied harmonic analysis, compressed sensing, and imaging sciences.
Irena Lasiecka | University of Memphis
For fundamental contributions to control theory of partial differential equations and their dissemination through numerous invited talks, administrative positions in professional societies, and the mentoring of many PhD students and postdoctoral associates.
Juan C. Meza | University of California Merced
For contributions to optimization methods and software applied to challenging real-world problems, technical leadership, and service to the SIAM community.
Jill C. Pipher | Brown University
For her profound contributions in analysis and partial differential equations, groundbreaking work in public key cryptography, and outstanding scientific leadership.
Mason A. Porter | University of California Los Angeles
For contributions to diverse problems and applications in networks, complex systems, and nonlinear systems.
Sebastian Reich | Universität Potsdam
For incisive contributions to the field of computational differential equations, and applications in molecular dynamics and data assimilation.
Carla D. Savage | North Carolina State University
For outstanding research in algorithms of discrete mathematics and in computer science applications, alongside exemplary service to mathematics.
Zuowei Shen | National University of Singapore
For contributions to approximation theory, wavelet theory, and image processing.
Joel A. Tropp | California Institute of Technology
For contributions to signal processing, data analysis, and randomized linear algebra.
Yin Zhang | Rice University and The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen
For pioneering and current algorithmic and theoretical contributions in the areas of linear and nonlinear optimization and remote sensing.
Jun Zou | Chinese University of Hong Kong
For contributions to numerical methods and analyses of direct and inverse problems of partial differential equations.