Sunday, July 9
|
2:00 PM - 8:00 PM
|
Registration
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
|
Student Orientation
|
306 & 307
|
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
|
Welcome Reception
|
South Terrace - 3rd Floor
|
Monday, July 10
|
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM Concurrent Sessions
|
Committee on Committees & Appointments Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria West
|
Diversity Advisory Committee Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria East
|
7:15 AM - 4:30 PM
|
Registration
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
8:15 AM - 8:30 AM
|
Opening Remarks
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
|
IT1 Nonlinear Models for Matrix Completion Rebecca Willett, University of Wisconsin, Madison, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
|
IT2 Connections in Extremal Combinatorics: Ramsey Theory Po-Shen Loh, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
|
Exhibit Hall Open
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
|
Coffee Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
MS1 Adapting Our Departments to Learn About and Support Diversity in Mathematics
|
319
|
MS2 Advances Approaches for PDE-Constrained Bayesian Inverse Problems - Part I of II
|
318
|
MS3 AWM Workshop: Recent Advances in Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing -- Part I of II
|
305
|
MS4 Career Fair: Alternatives to Academia
|
302-304
|
MS5 High-Dimensional Dynamical System Inference - Part I of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
MS6 Lie and Non-Lie Symmetries: Theory and Applications - Part I of II
|
317
|
MS7 New Algorithms for Scientific Computing at Exascale - Part I of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
MS8 Novel Numerical Methods for PDEs - Part I of II
|
316
|
MS9 Student Days: Undergraduate Research Presentations - Part I of II
|
310
|
CP1 Life Sciences - Part I of V
|
306
|
CP2 Fluids - Part I of III
|
307
|
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
Lunch Break
|
Attendees on their own
|
Major Awards Committee Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria West
|
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
|
JP1 Bio-Inspired Dynamics for Multi-Agent Decision-Making Naomi E. Leonard, Princeton University, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
|
SP1 AWM-SIAM Sonia Kovalevsky Lecture: Mitigating Uncertainty in Inverse Wave Scattering Liliana Borcea, University of Michigan, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
|
Coffee Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
MS10 Advances Approaches for PDE-Constrained Bayesian Inverse Problems - Part II of II
|
318
|
MS11 AWM Workshop: Recent Advances in Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing -- Part II of II
|
305
|
MS12 Career Fair: Alternatives to Academia
|
302-304
|
MS13 Discrete Active Systems Sharing Dynamic Media
|
319
|
MS14 High-Dimensional Dynamical System Inference - Part II of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
MS15 Lie and Non-Lie Symmetries: Theory and Applications - Part II of II
|
317
|
MS16 New Algorithms for Scientific Computing at Exascale - Part II of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
MS17 Novel Numerical Methods for PDEs - Part II of II
|
316
|
MS18 Panel: Celebrating Diversity in Mathematical Sciences
|
406
|
MS19 Student Days: Undergraduate Research Presentations - Part II of II
|
310
|
CP3 Life Sciences - Part II of V
|
306
|
CP4 Numerical PDE - Part I of III
|
307
|
6:00 PM - 6:15 PM
|
Intermission
|
NA
|
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
PD1 Student Careers in Business, Industry and Government (BIG)
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
Workshop Celebrating Diversity (WCD) Meet-and-Greet (by invitation only)
|
South Terrace - 3rd Floor
|
7:15 PM - 9:15 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
PD Communication Doctors
|
302-304
|
Career Fair, Graduate Student and Industry Reception
|
302-304
|
Membership Committee Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria West
|
7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
|
SIREV Editorial Board Dinner Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Butler West
|
Tuesday, July 11
|
7:00 AM - 8:15 AM Concurrent Sessions
|
Student Days: Chapter Breakfast with SIAM Leadership (by invitation)
|
Westin Hotel - Allegheny I
|
Mathematics in Industry Book Series Editorial Board meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Butler East
|
7:30 AM - 4:30 PM
|
Registration
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM
|
Remarks
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
|
IT3 Model-Based Learning in Imaging Carola Bibiane Schoenlieb, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
|
IT4 Homogenization for Sea Ice and the Climate System Kenneth M. Golden, University of Utah, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
|
Exhibit Hall Open
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
|
Coffee Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
MT1 Practical Ideas to Connect Academic Departments with Business, Industry and Government
|
317
|
MS20 A Mathematical View of the Different Biological Scales: From the genomic level to the human interaction level
|
304
|
MS21 Data Assimilation and Nonlinear Filtering - Part I of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
MS22 Fractional Partial Differential Equations: Modeling, Simulation, Application, and Analysis - Part I of II
|
302
|
MS23 Geometry and Computational Challenges in Data Science - Part I of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
MS24 High Performance Computing and Data Science in Molecular Engineering - Part I of II
|
319
|
MS25 Mathematical Advances in Electrical Impedance Tomography - Part I of II
|
301
|
MS26 New Developments in Population Dynamics and Epidemiology - Part I of II
|
303
|
MS27 Sentiment and Stability: Mathematical Modeling of Financial Markets
|
315
|
MS28 Student Days: Student Chapter Presentations - Part I of II
|
310
|
MS29 Applications and Analysis of Piecewise Smooth Dynamical Systems - Part I of II
|
316
|
CP5 Computer Science - Part I of II
|
306
|
CP6 Fluids - Part II of III
|
307
|
CP7 Materials Science - Part I of II
|
311
|
12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
|
Prizes and Awards Luncheon (Offsite at the connected Westin Hotel)
|
Westin Hotel - Allegheny Ballroom
|
2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
|
SP2 The John von Neumann Lecture: Singular Perturbations in Noisy Dynamical Systems Bernard Matkowsky, Northwestern University, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
|
Coffee Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
MS30 Applications and Analysis of Piecewise Smooth Dynamical Systems - Part II of II
|
316
|
MS31 AWM Workshop: Career Panel: Perspectives from Women in Research
|
305
|
MS32 Contributions of Black Mathematicians to Current Research Problems
|
304
|
MS33 Data Assimilation and Nonlinear Filtering - Part II of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
MS34 Fractional Partial Differential Equations: Modeling, Simulation, Application, and Analysis - Part II of II
|
302
|
MS35 Geometry and Computational Challenges in Data Science - Part II of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
MS36 High Performance Computing and Data Science in Molecular Engineering - Part II of II
|
319
|
MS37 Mathematical Advances in Electrical Impedance Tomography - Part II of II
|
301
|
MS38 New Developments in Population Dynamics and Epidemiology - Part II of II
|
303
|
MS39 Phylogenetic Trees: Theory and Algorithms
|
315
|
MS40 Resilient Computation in Large Scale Scientific Computing - Part I of II
|
320
|
MS41 Student Days: Student Chapter Presentations - Part II of II
|
310
|
CP8 Computer Science - Part II of II
|
306
|
CP9 Fluids - Part III of III
|
307
|
CP10 Materials Science - Part II of II
|
311
|
6:00 PM - 6:15 PM
|
Intermission
|
NA
|
6:15 PM - 7:00 PM
|
SIAM Business Meeting and 2017 Fellows Recognition
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
|
Fellows Reception
|
South Terrace - 3rd Floor
|
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
|
PD2 Hidden Figures
|
406
|
8:00 PM - 10:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
PP1 Poster and Dessert Reception
|
West Atrium - 3rd Floor
|
PP2 Minisymposterium: AWM Posters
|
West Atrium - 3rd Floor
|
PP3 Minisymposterium: Active Subspaces
|
West Atrium - 3rd Floor
|
PP4 Minisymposterium: Student Chapter Presentations
|
West Atrium - 3rd Floor
|
PP5 Minisymposterium: Undergraduate Student Presentations
|
West Atrium - 3rd Floor
|
Wednesday, July 12
|
7:00 AM - 8:15 AM
|
Book Committee Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Butler East
|
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
|
Programs & Conferences Committee Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria East
|
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
|
Registration
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM
|
Remarks
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM
|
IT5 Connecting Model-Based Predictions to Reality David M. Higdon, Virginia Tech, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
|
IT6 Computational Methods for Personalized Medicine in Cardiovascular Disease Alison Marsden, Stanford University, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
|
Exhibit Hall Open
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
|
Coffee Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
MT2 Mathematics for Crime Prediction and Prevention
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
MS42 Discrete Methods in Molecular Biology - Part I of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
MS43 Identifying Computational Methods for Early Benefit from Quantum Computing
|
305
|
MS44 Interface Dynamics and Microstructural Evolution: Emergent Topology, Geometry & Symmetries
|
302
|
MS45 Kinetic Models with Applications in Biology
|
315
|
MS46 Matrix Computations for Image Processing and Inverse Problems
|
303
|
MS47 Modeling and Simulation of Nanostructures and 2D Materials - Part I of II
|
301
|
MS48 Numerical Algorithms for Data Assimilation and Nonlinear Filtering
|
318
|
MS49 Optimal Control and Applications
|
304
|
MS50 Panel: MSC Codes
|
406
|
MS51 Resilient Computation in Large Scale Scientific Computing - Part II of II
|
320
|
MS52 Stochastic Models in Mathematical Biology - Part I of II
|
317
|
MS53 Student Days: Student Paper Prize Winner Presentations
|
310
|
CP11 Geophysical Science - Part I of II
|
311
|
CP12 Life Sciences - Part III of V
|
306
|
10:30 AM - 12:50 PM
|
CP13 Simulation, Modeling and Applications
|
307
|
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
Workshop Celebrating Diversity (WCD) Luncheon (by invitation only)
|
316
|
Lunch Break
|
Attendees on their own
|
Fundamentals of Algorithms Book Series Editorial Board Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Butler East
|
Industry Committee Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria East
|
Journal Committee Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria West
|
2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
|
SP3 Past President's Address: The Future of SIAM: Looking to the Mathematicians of Tomorrow Irene Fonseca, Carnegie Mellon University, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
|
SP4 James H. Wilkinson Numerical Analysis and Scientific Computing Prize Lecture: Tensors in Computational Mathematics Lek-Heng Lim, University of Chicago, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
|
Coffee Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
MS54 Advances in Mathematics of Large-Scale and Higher-Order Networks - Part I of II
|
302
|
MS55 Discrete Methods in Molecular Biology - Part II of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
MS56 Fractional Models: Computation and Applications
|
304
|
MS57 High Performance Simulations of Cardiac and Other Mathematical Models in Real-Time Using Graphic Cards
|
303
|
MS58 High Performance Tensor Computations - Part I of II
|
319
|
MS59 Model Error Quantification in Computational Physical Models
|
318
|
MS60 Modeling and Simulation of Nanostructures and 2D Materials - Part II of II
|
301
|
MS61 Numerical Libraries: Foundations of Community Software Ecosystems
|
305
|
MS62 Panel: Implicit Bias, Stereotyping and Prejudice in STEM
|
406
|
MS63 Stochastic Models in Mathematical Biology - Part II of II
|
317
|
MS64 Student Days: An Informal Meeting with the Co-chairs and Invited Speakers
|
310
|
MS65 Variational Methods and Optimization for Image and Data Analysis
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
CP14 Geophysical Science - Part II of II
|
311
|
CP15 Life Sciences - Part IV of V
|
306
|
CP16 Ordinary Differential Equations
|
315
|
6:15 PM - 7:15 PM
|
SP5 I.E. Block Community Lecture: From Flatland to Our Land: A Mathematician’s Journey through Our Changing Planet Emily Shuckburgh, British Antarctic Survey, United Kingdom
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
7:15 PM - 8:15 PM
|
Community Reception
|
North Terrace - 4th Floor
|
Thursday, July 13
|
7:00 AM - 8:30 AM
|
Education Committee Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria East
|
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
|
Registration
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM
|
Remarks
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Concurrent Sessions
|
IT7 Creating New Sources of Data and Embedded Systems to Understand Cities Charlie Catlett, Argonne National Laboratory, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
IT8 Highly Accurate Numerical Methods and Error Estimates for Evaluation of Nearly Singular Integrals in Integral Equations Anna-Karin Tornberg, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
|
IP1 Genetic Consequences of Range Expansion Under Climate Change Mark Lewis, University of Alberta, Canada
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
|
Exhibit Hall Open
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
|
Coffee Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
MS66 Advances in Mathematics of Large-Scale and Higher-Order Networks - Part II of II
|
302
|
MS67 Boosting and Learning in Mathematical Imaging Algorithms - Part I of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
MS68 Efficient Graph Algorithms
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
MS69 High Performance Tensor Computations - Part II of II
|
319
|
MS70 Mathematical Modeling of Nano-Composites - Part I of II
|
301
|
MS71 Modeling and Computation with Fractional PDEs
|
303
|
MS72 Multifidelity Approaches in Uncertainty Quantification - Part I of II
|
318
|
MS73 Nonlinear Dynamics in Mathematical Biology
|
304
|
MS74 Panel: How Changing Implementations of National Priorities Might Affect Mathematical Funding
|
406
|
MS87 Parallel-in-time Integration of Differential Equations - Part I of II
|
320
|
CP17 Dynamical Systems and Nonlinear Analysis
|
310
|
CP18 Large-Scale Computation
|
311
|
CP19 Life Sciences - Part V of V
|
306
|
CP20 Numerical PDE - Part II of III
|
307
|
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
|
Lunch Break
|
Attendees on their own
|
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
|
IP2 Pattern Formation in the Drylands: Self Organization in Semi-Arid Ecosystems Mary Silber, University of Chicago, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
|
SP6 W. T. and Idalia Reid Prize in Mathematics Lecture: Feedback Stabilization of Control Systems Jean-Michel Coron, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, France
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
|
Coffee Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
MS75 Boosting and Learning in Mathematical Imaging Algorithms - Part II of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
MS76 Communication-Avoiding Algorithms - Part I of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
MS77 Higher Order Numerical Methods for PDEs
|
302
|
MS78 Mathematical Modeling of Nano-Composites - Part II of II
|
301
|
MS79 Multifidelity Approaches in Uncertainty Quantification - Part II of II
|
318
|
MS80 Panel: Data Science in the Applied and Computational Mathematics Curriculum
|
406
|
MS81 Random Walks and Metrics
|
317
|
MS82 Topics in Applied Mathematics in Modeling and Numerical Analysis
|
304
|
CP21 Numerical Analysis - Part I of II
|
306
|
CP22 Optimization - Part I of III
|
310
|
CP23 PDE - Part I of II
|
307
|
4:00 PM - 11:00 PM
|
SIAM Council Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Butler
|
4:30 PM - 4:30 PM
|
Exhibit Hall Closes
|
NA
|
6:00 PM - 6:15 PM
|
Intermission
|
NA
|
6:15 PM - 7:30 PM
|
PD Beyond Research Training: Critical Skills for Careers in Industry
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
|
Council Dinner
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria
|
7:30 PM - 8:15 PM
|
Professional Development Evening: Networking Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
8:15 PM - 9:30 PM
|
PD Networking for Success: Establishing Connections within Your Professional Community
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
Friday, July 14
|
8:00 AM - 4:30 PM
|
Registration
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
8:20 AM - 8:30 AM
|
Closing Remarks
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
8:30 AM - 9:15 AM Concurrent Sessions
|
IT9 Mathematical Opportunities and Challenges in Sustainable Energies Barbara Wagner, Weierstrass Institute, Germany
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
IT10 Transforming Combustion Science and Technology with Exascale Simulation Jacqueline Chen, Sandia National Laboratories, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM
|
Compensation Committee Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria East
|
9:15 AM - 10:00 AM
|
IP3 Predicting Travel Time on Road Networks Dawn Woodard, Uber, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
10:00 AM - 10:30 AM
|
Coffee Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
10:30 AM - 12:30 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
MT3 Compressed Sensing/Dimension Reduction
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
MS83 Approximation of High-dimensional Systems – Theory and Numerical Aspects - Part I of II
|
318
|
MS84 Modeling Transmission Dynamics, Vector-Host Ecologies for Controlling Tropical Vector-Borne Infectious Diseases
|
304
|
MS85 Numerical Linear Algebra in Data Science - Part I of II
|
302
|
MS86 Panel: The GAIMME Report on Mathematical Modeling in K-16
|
406
|
MS88 Random Structures
|
317
|
MS89 Recent Advances in Solving Large-Scale Turbulent Flow Problems
|
301
|
MS90 Recent Advances in Theoretical and Computational Shape Analysis, Applications to Biomedical Imaging- Part I of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
MS91 Recent Development on Fractional Diffusion Equation: Analysis and Computation - Part I of II
|
303
|
MS98 Parallel-in-time Integration of Differential Equations - Part II of II
|
320
|
CP24 Imaging Science
|
311
|
CP25 Numerical PDE - Part III of III
|
306
|
CP26 Optimization - Part II of III
|
310
|
10:30 AM - 12:50 PM
|
CP27 PDE - Part II of II
|
307
|
11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
|
Systems Oversight Committee (SOC) Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria West
|
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
|
SOC/FMC Lunch Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Butler East
|
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
|
Lunch Break
|
Attendees on their own
|
1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
|
Financial Management Committee (FMC) Meeting
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria West
|
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM
|
IP4 Chaos and Learning in Spiking Neural Networks Carson C. Chow, National Institutes of Health, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
2:45 PM - 3:30 PM
|
IP5 Laplacian Matrices of Graphs: Algorithms and Applications Daniel Spielman, Yale University, USA
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
3:30 PM - 4:00 PM
|
Coffee Break
|
Ballroom Gallery - 3rd Floor
|
4:00 PM - 6:00 PM Concurrent Sessions
|
MS92 Approximation of High-dimensional Systems – Theory and Numerical Aspects - Part II of II
|
318
|
MS93 Communication-Avoiding Algorithms - Part II of II
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh B - 3rd Floor
|
MS94 High Performance Spectral Algorithms
|
315
|
MS95 Lagrangian Traffic Flow Control and Autonomous Vehicles
|
Spirit of Pittsburgh A - 3rd Floor
|
MS96 New Models of Fracture with Surface Elasticity
|
304
|
MS97 Numerical Linear Algebra in Data Science - Part II of II
|
302
|
MS99 Recent Advances in Theoretical and Computational Shape Analysis, Applications to Biomedical Imaging - Part II of II
|
301
|
MS100 Recent Development on Fractional Diffusion Equation: Analysis and Computation - Part II of II
|
303
|
MS101 Synergy of Design, Analysis, and Computations in Fluid Flow Dynamics
|
305
|
CP28 Numerical Analysis - Part II of II
|
306
|
CP29 Optimization - Part III of III
|
310
|
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
|
Board of Trustees Executive Session
|
Westin Hotel - Butler West
|
6:00 PM - 6:00 PM
|
Conference Adjourns
|
NA
|
Saturday, July 15
|
8:30 AM - 4:00 PM
|
Board of Trustees Regular Session
|
Westin Hotel - Butler
|
12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
|
Board Lunch
|
Westin Hotel - Cambria
|